Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies to the Lumentus site in its entirety. We hope our privacy statement will help you understand how Lumentus collects, uses, and safeguards the personal information you share with us on our site.

This site is owned and controlled by Lumentus , Inc., hereafter referred to as ?Lumentus?, ?we?, ?us?, or ?our?. By accessing this site, you acknowledge the terms and conditions set forth herein, as well as applicable law. Lumentus reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, without notice and at our sole discretion.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In general, you may visit the Lumentus web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We track visiting domains, internet addresses of the domains from which people visit us to track a user’s session. The user’s browser also lets us know what type of computer and operating system is being used. This allows us to analyze the information as to which parts of our site users spend their time and their length of stay but does not give us any personal information about the user. More specifically, a user?s session will be tracked, but the user will remain anonymous.

Sometimes however, we will ask you to voluntarily provide information about yourself, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter, request a quote, sign up for a mailing list, fill out a contact form, or view or download a resource. We may occasionally use this information when we notify you of important changes to the site. Lumentus does not collect any personally identifiable financial or health-related information. However, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, you may not be able to complete the applicable transaction.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Lumentus will not sell, share, or rent any of the information we collect from you to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this privacy policy. The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: to personalize your experience, to improve our site and services (we continually strive to improve our website and service offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you), to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs), to continue contact with you. The mediums in which we may contact you include, but are not limited to e-mail, telephone, or post mail. We will not contact you unless you have either given us permission to do so or are a customer of Lumentus.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Lumentus uses industry-standard controls including physical access controls, Internet firewalls, intrusion detection, and network monitoring. All personal information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted. Only authorized administrators and staff have access to systems containing such information. Backup data are securely scored and not shared with any third parties.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer?s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site?s or its service provider?s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others? rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

WHAT IS LUMENTUS? POLICY REGARDING THIRD PARTY LINKS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES?

The Lumentus site may contain links to other sites on the Internet, which are owned and operated by Lumentus? partners, customers, advertisers, and other third parties. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies which have not been reviewed by Lumentus. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Lumentus site, you consent to our privacy policy and our terms of use and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to our privacy policy or our terms of use, please do not use the Lumentus web site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If Lumentus decides to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on May 1, 2013.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Lumentus

99 Madison Avenue

9th Floor

New York, NY 10016